|
CORSO: Evolving knowledge in the management of Solid Tumors 24-26 November, 2017 |
Direttori: Ignazio Carreca, Calogero Caruso, Antonio Giordano, Christian Rolfo, Antonio Russo |
CREDITI ECM: 12 |
SCARICA IL PDF... |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PROGRAMMA DEL CORSO (CLICCARE SULLE ICONE PER SCARICARE LE SLIDES) |
|
FRIDAY, November, 24th |
13:30 |
Participant registration |
|
|
|
|
WELCOME ADDRESS |
Local Authorities and Directors of the Course
Introduction to lectures
Aldo Gerbino |
|
|
Art and Oncology. The care of beauty |
Rodolfo Papa |
|
|
|
Philosophy, medical sciences and human happiness |
Lorella Congiunti |
|
|
|
1st SESSION: LUNG CANCER |
Chairmen: Alessandro Bertani, Corrado Ficorella, Antonio Russo |
15:00 |
Lecture: Immunotherapy in NSCLC: novel predictive biomarkers |
David Carbone |
|
|
15:30 |
Oncogene-addicted NSCLC: update and perspectives |
Giuseppe Banna |
|
|
15:45 |
New molecular targets beyond EGFR and ALK |
Christian Rolfo |
|
|
16:00 |
Liquid biopsies in lung cancer:
the new ambrosia of researchers |
Marta Castiglia |
|
|
16:15 |
Non Oncogene-addicted NSCLC:
new options and combinations strategies |
Sergio Rizzo |
|
|
16:30 |
Questions to experts |
Francesco Passiglia |
|
|
16:45 |
Special topic: Looking for the best immune-checkpoint inhibitors in pre-treated NSCLC pts |
Francesco Passiglia |
|
|
|
17:15 |
Lecture: Carcinogenesis: Oncogenes, Tumor Suppressors, Cyclins, and Cyclin-Dependent Kinases |
Antonio Giordano |
|
|
|
2nd SESSIONO: VARIAN CANCER (OC) |
Chairmen: Vincenzo Adamo, Michele Caruso, Silverio Tomao |
17:45 |
Paradigm shift in OC management:
Update and perspectives |
Domenica Lorusso |
|
|
18:00 |
Primary surgery or neoadjuvant chemotherapy
in advanced disease: Update |
Vito Chiantera |
|
|
18:15 |
Targeting DNA Repair Defi ciency: BRCA and beyond |
Pierosandro Tagliaferri |
|
|
18:30 |
PARP inhibitors in solid tumors:
Where are we now and where are we going? |
Federica Tomao |
|
|
18:45 |
TILs and tumor microenvironment in OC patients:
Gutta cavat lapidem? |
Daniele Fanale |
|
|
19:00 |
Questions to experts |
Paolo Vigneri |
|
|
|
|
Epidemiology of cancer: what’s new? |
Lucia Mangone |
|
|
|
Cardiac damage in the era of precision medicine |
Giuseppina Novo |
|
|
|
SATURDAY, November 25th |
|
3rd SESSION: GIST, NEUROENDOCRINE TUMORS (NET) and SOFT TISSUE SARCOMA (STS) |
Chairmen: Massimo Aglietta, Gianni Pantuso, Anna Russo |
08:00 |
Lecture: Methodology of clinical studies in rare cancers |
Paolo Casali |
|
|
09:00 |
Management of GIST: current practice
and future perspectives |
Bruno Vincenzi |
|
|
09:15 |
Soft Tissue Sarcoma: overview of treatment |
Marco Fiore |
|
|
09:30 |
Focus on clinical trials: New cytotoxic agents
and targeted therapies on STS |
Roberta Sanfi lippo |
|
|
09:45 |
New fi ndings in NET |
Francesca Spada |
|
|
10:00 |
Type of progression disease and response
to targeted therapy in NET |
Giuseppe Badalamenti |
|
|
10:15 |
Questions to experts |
Dario Giuffrida |
|
|
|
11:15 |
Lecture: Breast Cancer: Not Only a Female Disease |
Laura Ottini |
|
|
|
4th SESSION: RENAL CANCER |
Chairmen: Biagio Agostara, Clara Natoli, Alchiede Simonato |
11:45 |
Evolving scenario in RC treatment:
sequence and combinations for metastatic disease |
Giacomo Cartenì |
|
|
12:00 |
Therapeutic targets: future perspectives |
Lorena Incorvaia |
|
|
12:15 |
Questions to experts |
Antonino Savarino |
|
|
|
PROSTATE CANCER |
Chairmen: Livio Blasi, Liborio Di Cristina, Stefano Vitello |
12:30 |
Advanced prostate cancer treatment: state of art |
Giuseppe Procopio |
|
|
12:45 |
Advanced prostate cancer treatment:
future perspectives |
Francesco Verderame |
|
|
13:00 |
Questions to experts |
Massimiliano Spada |
|
|
13:15 |
mCRPC: is there a best choice in 2nd generation hormonal therapy |
Antonio Galvano |
|
|
|
|
5th SESSION: TALKING TO THE JOURNALIST |
Chairmen: Mauro Boldrini, Marcello Ciaccio, Sabino De Placido |
15:00 |
Internet and social media in fi ghting cancer:
enemies or allies? |
Vera Martinella |
|
|
15:15 |
Face to face: journalists and oncologists |
Vera Martinella, Massimo Aglietta, Salvatore Amato,
Clara Natoli, Antonio Russo, Pierfrancesco Tassone |
|
|
15:30 |
Lecture: Challenge for cancer survivorship: improving care through categorization by risk |
Paolo Tralongo |
|
|
|
6th SESSION: COLORECTAL CANCER |
Chairmen: Roberto Bordonaro, Fiorella Guadagni, Gaspare Gulotta |
16:00 |
Advanced colorectal cancer: update and perspectives |
Nico Silvestris |
|
|
16:15 |
Left- and Right-Sided CRC:
What is the impact on clinical decisions?
Face to face: Molecular biologist and oncologist’s point of view |
Marta Castiglia and Fabio Fulfaro |
|
|
16:30 |
Questions to experts |
Antonio Galvano |
|
|
|
7th SESSION: ELDERLY PEOPLE AND CANCER |
Chairmen: Roberto Bernabei, Ignazio Carreca, Calogero Caruso |
17:00 |
Lecture: Elderly People: How to cope the 'Silver Tsunami' |
Roberto Bernabei |
|
|
17:30 |
The study of Centenarians Offspring
as a tool to prevent cancer |
Annibale Puca |
|
|
17:50 |
Non-infl ammatory diet in prevention of cancer
and achievement of longevity |
Giulia Accardi |
|
|
18:05 |
Questions to experts |
Mario Mirisola |
|
|
18:30 |
Lecture: Centenarians as new frontier of aging |
Calogero Caruso |
|
|
|
SUNDAY, November 26th |
|
|
Breast cancer in elderly people: Is there some difference? |
Ignazio Carreca |
|
|
|
Facing the existential family pain:
an oncological perspective |
Giacomo Scalzo |
|
|
|
8th SESSION: ONCOGENETIC COUNSELLING AND LIFESTYLE MODIFICATIONS |
Chairmen: Antonio Russo, Salvatore Vieni, Pierfrancesco Tassone |
09:15 |
What’s new in BRCA testing: NGS for somatic mutation detection |
Umberto Malapelle |
|
|
09:30 |
Counselling patients about germline BRCA mutations |
Viviana Bazan, Valentina Calo |
|
|
09:45 |
Risk perception and psychological distress |
Rossella De Luca |
|
|
10:00 |
Cancer? No thanks I am on diet. |
Mario Mirisola |
|
|
10:15 |
New challenges in genetic counselling
in the era of patient empowerment |
Ornella Campanella |
|
|
10:30 |
Questions to experts |
Marta Castiglia |
|
|
10:45 |
Special topic: A choice conditioning: movies, smoke and unveiling |
Massimiliano Blasi |
|
|
|
11:30 |
1st Workshop: Behind An Active and Healthy Aging |
Salvatore Amato, Biagio Agostara,
Ignazio Carreca, Calogero Caruso |
|
|
12:30 |
2nd Workshop: Silver Economy: what means and how must be managed |
Piero Angela, Gaetano Armao,
Francesco Coccopalmerio, Fabrizio De Nicola,
Massimo Sargiacomo, Domenico Tramontana |
|
|
13:30 |
Credit Examination and Evaluation |
Directors of the Course |
|
|